PRIVACY POLICY

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.molliemcauslandphoto.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018 This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

CONTACTING US


This website, www.molliemcauslandphoto.com, collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form – https://www.molliemcauslandphoto.com/contact, which generates emails sent to: molliemcauslandphotography@gmail.com. The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created.

CLIENT GALLERIES


Mollie McAusland Photography creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered to as part of their services contracted.

To visit a Mollie McAusland Photography client gallery you will be required to enter a password. This password will be given to the client to disclose to whomever they choose.

 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES


Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE


We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Mollie McAusland Photography holds the following personal data of clients: i)names ii)addresses iii)phone numbers within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding client day documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within my password protected home office computer and backed up to external hard drives. An additional cloud copy of all images is stored on GDPR compliant Dropbox.

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS


Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Mollie McAusland Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Mollie McAusland Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Mollie McAusland Photography as detailed in this privacy policy. In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Mollie McAusland Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual͛s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE


We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES


We may display any photographs to promote Mollie McAusland Photography on the Mollie McAusland Photography website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Mollie McAusland Photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Mollie McAusland Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.